Development of integrated strategies using non-recombinant yeast for 2G ethanol production from lignocellulosic materials
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Milessi Esteves, Thais Suzane
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zangirolami, Teresa Cristina
dc.contributor.author: Sandri, Juliana Passamani
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-31
dc.description.abstract: The viability of second-generation (2G) ethanol production still requires overcoming some bottlenecks, such as the underutilization of the hemicellulosic fraction of biomass and process improvements to reach higher productivity and economic viability. In this sense, the present project aimed to study and develop strategies for efficient 2G ethanol production, taking full advantage of biomass sugars and using non-recombinant yeasts and commercial enzymes, besides evaluating processes integration for first (1G) and 2G ethanol production. Simultaneous Isomerization and Fermentation (SIF) studies were carried out with commercial yeasts (S. cerevisiae Itaiquara and FT858L) and enzymes (xylose isomerases IGI-HF and Sweetzyme IT extra). Both enzymes were adequate to operate under SIF conditions (pH 5.2, 35 °C), whilst the baker’s yeast Itaiquara had better performance in fermenting xylulose. Mass transfer limitations in the SIF were circumvented by designing and operating the denominated “enzyme-multiple-packed bed reactor” (EMPBR), consisting of several tubes for enzyme load (53 IU/mL), which enabled its recycling in a process that resulted in ethanol productivities of about 0.87 getOH/L/h in xylose synthetic medium. The EMPBR was also applied for Simultaneous (Saccharification) Isomerization and Co-Fermentation (SICF/SSICF). The best strategy for hexoses and pentoses co-fermentation was evaluated in a defined medium mimicking industrial hydrolysate, with 12% of the total ethanol produced coming from xylose. Then, EMPBR performance was evaluated in industrial media, consisting of hemicellulosic hydrolysates mixed with pretreated solids (2G) or molasses (1G), supplemented with the commercial enzyme preparation Cellic®CTec2, under the concepts of 1G/2G process integration and whole sugarcane bagasse use. Hydrothermal hydrolysate fermented in a sequential strategy with molasses resulted in 76% of xylose conversion and 46 g/L of ethanol titer. Co-cultures with the yeasts K. marxianus and S. cerevisiae, aiming at improvements in the co-fermentation of hexoses and pentoses, were carried out in 24 deep-well plates, which allowed the screening of different culture conditions. A promising xylose conversion (83%) was achieved compared to monoculture (52%, K. marxianus), in hemicellulosic hydrolysate medium supplemented with nutrients (35 °C, 150 rpm, Vmedium: 2/5 of deep-well volume, CXi: 5 g/L). Further studies of the enzymatic hydrolysis process of the entire fraction of pretreated sugarcane bagasse were conducted on a small scale, reaching 37.5% cellulose conversion with 20% (w/v) of solids after 72 h at 35 °C. Scaleup of the process was carried out in a bioreactor designed for high solid load (HSL) processes. Solid feeding strategies were evaluated, achieving 64 and 75% cellulose conversion with 22.5% solids (w/v) after 72 h at 35 and 50 °C, respectively. Simultaneous Saccharification and Co-Fermentation (SSCF) with 15% solids were conducted with co-culture under the optimal conditions found in the 24-well plate study, resulting in 98% glucose and 52% xylose conversions, respectively, in 72 h, ethanol yield of 0.23 getOH/gS and productivity of 0.28 getOH/L/h. However, cell viability loss was observed during the HSL bioreactor operation, requiring modifications in the culture strategy. Overall, a great advance in the 2G processes using non-recombinant yeasts and commercial enzymes was achieved, as well as promising results for integrating the 1G/2G ethanol production processes.eng
dc.description.resumo: A viabilização da produção de etanol de segunda geração (2G) ainda requer a superação de alguns gargalos, como a subutilização da fração hemicelulósica da biomassa e melhorias no processo para aumentar sua produtividade e alcançar viabilidade econômica. Nesse sentido, o presente projeto visa estudar e desenvolver estratégias para produção eficiente de etanol 2G, aproveitando integralmente os açúcares das frações celulósicas e hemicelulósicas da biomassa e utilizando leveduras não recombinantes e enzimas comerciais, além de avaliar a integração dos processos de produção de primeira e segunda geração (1G/2G). Estudos de Isomerização e Fermentação Simultâneas (SIF) foram realizados com leveduras (Saccharomyces cerevisiae Itaiquara e FT858L) e enzimas (xilose isomerases IGI-HF e Sweetzyme IT extra) comerciais. Ambas as enzimas foram adequadas para operar em condições SIF (pH 5,2; 35 °C), enquanto a levedura de panificação (Itaiquara) teve melhor desempenho na assimilação de xilulose. Limitações de transferência de massa observadas durante a SIF foram contornadas através do projeto e operação do denominado “reator de múltiplos leitos empacotados de enzima” (EMPBR), o qual é composto por vários tubos para carga das enzimas (53 UI/mL), permitindo seu reciclo. Produtividades em etanol de aproximadamente 0,87 getOH/L/h foram alcançadas em SIF conduzidas em meio sintético com xilose. O EMPBR também foi utilizado para estudos de Isomerização (Sacarificação) e Co-Fermentação Simultâneas (SICF/SSICF). A melhor estratégia para co-fermentação de hexoses e pentoses foi avaliada através de cultivos em meio definido, mimetizando hidrolisados industriais, resultando em 12% do etanol produzido vindo apenas de xilose. Posteriormente, avaliou-se o desempenho do EMPBR em meio industrial, composto por misturas de hidrolisados hemicelulósicos, sólidos pré-tratados (2G) e melaço (1G), suplementado com o coquetel enzimático comercial Cellic®CTec2, contemplando a integração 1G/2G. Fermentação conduzida com hidrolisado hidrotérmico e melaço em estratégia sequencial resultou em 76% de conversão de xilose e 46 g/L de etanol. Co-culturas com as leveduras K. marxianus e S. cerevisiae, visando melhorias na co-fermentação de hexoses e pentoses, foram realizadas em placas de 24 poços, o que permitiu a triagem de diferentes condições de cultivo. Conversão promissora de xilose (83%) foi alcançada em comparação com a monocultura (52%, K. marxianus), em meio contendo hidrolisado hemicelulósico suplementado com nutrientes (35 °C, 150 rpm, Vmeio: 2/5 do volume do poço, CXi: 5 g/L). Estudos do processo de hidrólise enzimática de ambas as frações pré-tratadas do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar foram conduzidos em pequena escala, alcançando 37,5% de conversão de celulose com 20% (p/v) de sólidos após 72 h a 35 °C. O escalonamento do processo foi realizado em um biorreator projetado para processos com alta carga de sólidos (ACS). Estratégias para alimentação de sólidos foram avaliadas, sendo alcançados 64 e 75% de conversão de celulose com 22,5% de sólidos (p/v) após 72 h a 35 e 50 °C, respectivamente. Sacarificação e Co-Fermentação Simultâneas (SSCF) foram conduzidas em co-cultura com 15% (p/v) de sólidos, nas condições ótimas encontradas no estudo em placa de 24 poços, resultando em 98 e 52% de conversões de glicose e xilose, respectivamente, em 72 h, com 0,23 getOH/gS e 0,28 getOH/L/h de rendimento e produtividade em etanol. No entanto, perda de viabilidade celular foi observada durante a operação do biorreator com ACS, exigindo modificações na estratégia de cultivo. Conclui-se que o presente projeto permitiu alcançar grande avanço nos processos 2G usando leveduras não recombinantes e enzimas comerciais, bem como resultados promissores para a produção integrada de etanol 1G/2G.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.340883/2019-00por
dc.identifier.citation: SANDRI, Juliana Passamani. Development of integrated strategies using non-recombinant yeast for 2G ethanol production from lignocellulosic materials. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17406.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Bioethanoleng
dc.subject: Second generation processeseng
dc.subject: Biomasseng
dc.subject: Non-recombinant Yeastseng
dc.subject: Commercial enzymeseng
dc.subject: Hemicelluloseeng
dc.subject: Biorefineryeng
dc.subject: Bioetanolpor
dc.subject: Processos de segunda-geraçãopor
dc.subject: Biomassapor
dc.subject: Leveduras não recombinantespor
dc.subject: Enzimas comerciaispor
dc.subject: Hemicelulosepor
dc.subject: Biorrefinariapor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Development of integrated strategies using non-recombinant yeast for 2G ethanol production from lignocellulosic materialseng