Design, fabrication and characterization of Fe-based bulk metallic glass composites by additive manufacturing
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gargarella, Piter
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Aylanna Priscila Marques de
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-09
dc.description.abstract: Bulk Metallic Glasses (BMGs) possess unique properties such as high strength, large elastic limits, excellent magnetic behavior, and corrosion resistance, primarily due to their disordered atomic structure. However, their limited ductility at room temperature, caused by nonhomogeneous deformation, restricts widespread use. To overcome this, Bulk Metallic Glass Composites (BMGCs), which incorporate a ductile second phase into a glassy matrix, offer enhanced ductility while retaining strength. Among BMGs, Fe-based alloys are particularly attractive due to their favorable magnetic, mechanical, and corrosion-resistant properties and low cost. Yet, their poor glass-forming ability (GFA) and need for rapid cooling rates limit practical applications and component size and geometry. This study explores the feasibility of using Laser Powder Bed Fusion (LPBF), an additive manufacturing method offering high cooling rates (103-106 K/s), to fabricate Fe-based BMGCs in the Fe-Mo-P-C-B system. Six alloy compositions were designed through theoretical modeling and synthesized via arc melting. The most promising alloys, selected through microstructural and mechanical evaluation, were scaled up using Vacuum Induction Melting (VIM) and then gas atomized to produce powders suitable for LPBF. The atomized powders were processed by LPBF under various parameters to produce dense samples with retained glassy phase. While process optimization reduced defects (cracks and pores down to 1%) and achieved glassy phase fractions up to 24%, these conditions were not simultaneously met. The microstructure included ultrafine bcc Fe-Mo-C grains in the melt pool and mixed crystalline phases in the heat-affected zone. Compression tests showed no plastic deformation, but the LPBF samples demonstrated excellent wear resistance, combining low coefficients of friction and wear rates. Overall, the study reveals the trade-off between high density and glass formation in LPBF-fabricated Fe-based BMGCs, highlighting both the potential and the challenges of using additive manufacturing for producing such advanced materials.eng
dc.description.resumo: Materiais metálicos vítreos em volume (BMGs) possuem propriedades excepcionais, como alta resistência mecânica, elevado limite elástico, excelente desempenho magnético e resistência à corrosão. Essas características decorrem de sua estrutura atômica desordenada, sem ordenação de longo alcance. No entanto, a baixa ductilidade à temperatura ambiente — causada por deformação não homogênea concentrada— limita suas aplicações estruturais. Uma estratégia promissora para superar essa limitação é a produção de compósitos vítreos metálico em volume (BMGCs), que combinam uma matriz vítrea com uma segunda fase dúctil, promovendo maior ductilidade ao material, sem sacrificar significativamente sua resistência. Ligas à base de ferro (Fe) se destacam entre os BMGs por apresentarem boas propriedades mecânicas, magnéticas, resistência à corrosão e baixo custo. Contudo, apresentam baixa habilidade de formação vítrea (GFA) e requerem altas taxas de resfriamento para sua formação, o que restringe o tamanho e a geometria das peças produzidas por métodos convencionais. Neste estudo, foi investigada a viabilidade de utilizar a técnica de manufatura aditiva Fusão de Leito de Pó (LPBF) — que permite taxas de resfriamento extremamente altas (103-106 K/s) — para fabricar BMGCs do sistema Fe-Mo-P-C-B. Utilizando simulações, seis composições foram projetadas, sintetizadas por fusão por arco, e avaliadas quanto à composição química, microestrutura e propriedades mecânicas. As ligas mais promissoras foram escaladas por fusão por indução a vácuo (VIM) e atomizadas a gás para produção de pós adequados à LPBF. Os pós foram processados por LPBF em diferentes condições. Foram produzidas amostras com frações de fase vítrea de até 24% e percentuais de defeitos (trincas e porosidade < 1%), mas essa combinação não ocorreu simultaneamente. As amostras exibiram microestrutura ultra refinada embebida em matriz vítrea. Apesar da ausência de deformação plástica sob compressão, excelente desempenho tribológico foi atingido. O estudo destaca o potencial da LPBF, mas também os desafios de equilibrar densificação e formação vítrea em BMGCs à base de Fe.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcessos n° 2020/07692-9, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcessos n° 2022/12136-3, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcessos n° 141249/2020-0, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Aylanna Priscila Marques de. Design, fabrication and characterization of Fe-based bulk metallic glass composites by additive manufacturing. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22273.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.subject: Manufatura aditiva
dc.subject: Fusão de leito de pó
dc.subject: Design de ligas
dc.subject: Compósitos metálicos vítreos em volume
dc.subject: Ligas à base de Fe
dc.subject: Aço vítreo
dc.subject: Additive manufacturingeng
dc.subject: Laser powder bed fusioneng
dc.subject: Alloys designeng