A educação na gênese do Estado-nação brasileiro (1750-1889)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coutinho, Luciana Cristina Salvatti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, André Wagner Rodrigues de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research deals with the process of institutionalization of school education in Brazil during the construction of the new constitutional order that emerged from the crisis and disintegration of the Portuguese Empire in America. The work relates the formulation of educational policy measures in the first decades of the new country to the formation of the modern Nation-State, investigating the meanings that school education will assume in the society projects of the dominant classes for the whole social body involved in the new pact represented by idea of belonging to the Brazilian nation, developing the thesis that school education played a relevant role in this process. The documental corpus, constructed through documents issued by the government in the implementation of the nascent educational policy, known as State acts, and through the selection of specialized bibliography on the subject, were analyzed through a qualitative approach, guided by the principles of the paradigm epistemology of historical-dialectical materialism in the perspective updated by Gramsci. In short, it can be said that the political-institutional arrangement built over the analyzed period resulted in a federative-type pact through the consolidation of the representative constitutional monarchy, in which the influential social strata of each region represented their provinces within the scope of regional while participating in the elaboration of policies at the national level. The national project revealed by the analysis of the educational policy of the time, oscillating with each major change that occurred in the general government, indicates the intention of promoting the adaptations of the young country to the new scenario of development of the world economy in its industrial phase, a condition for the entry of the empire in the ranks of modern civilized nations. A level of schooling was provided for each social layer, with the expansion of primary education to the popular layers of citizens and the exclusion of a significant portion of the population inhabiting the national territory, considered alien to the social pact of the Brazilian nation, such as the indigenous nations and enslaved populations of African origin. In this process, the ideology of the dominant classes, as a conception of the world that guides praxis, in its oscillating movement to exercise hegemony over the entire social body and fixate on social practices with the aim of dissimulating its inherent contradictions, ensuring it cohesion, was supported by both civil society institutions and those originating from public authorities, and school education in development was a relevant mediator for the dissemination of the new order synthesized by the idea of Brazilian nationality. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa trata do processo de institucionalização da educação escolar no Brasil durante a construção da nova ordem constitucional surgida a partir da crise e desagregação do Império português na América. O trabalho relaciona a formulação das medidas da política educacional nas primeiras décadas do novo país à formação do Estado-nação moderno, investigando os sentidos que a educação escolar assumirá nos projetos de sociedade das classes dominantes para todo o corpo social envolvido no novo pacto representado pela ideia de pertencimento à nação brasileira, desenvolvendo a tese de que a educação escolar desempenhou relevante papel nesse processo. O corpus documental, construído por meio dos documentos expedidos pelo poder público na implantação da nascente política educacional, denominados como atos de Estado, e pela seleção da bibliografia especializada sobre o tema, foram analisados por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, balizada pelos princípios do paradigma epistemológico do materialismo histórico-dialético na perspectiva atualizada por Gramsci. De forma sumária, pode-se afirmar que o arranjo político-institucional construído ao longo do período analisado resultou em um pacto de tipo federativo por meio da consolidação da Monarquia Constitucional representativa, na qual as classes sociais influentes de cada região representavam suas províncias no âmbito regional enquanto participavam da elaboração das políticas da esfera nacional. O projeto de nação revelado pela análise da política educacional da época, oscilante a cada grande mudança ocorrida no Governo Geral, indica a intenção de promover as adequações do jovem país ao novo cenário de desenvolvimento da economia mundial em sua fase industrial, condição para ingresso do Império no grupo das nações civilizadas modernas. Um nível de escolarização era previsto para cada camada social, com a expansão da instrução primária para as camadas populares dos cidadãos e a exclusão de parcela significativa da população habitante do território nacional, considerada alheia ao pacto social da nação brasileira, como as nações indígenas e as populações escravizadas de origem africana. Nesse processo, a ideologia das classes dominantes, como uma concepção de mundo orientadora da práxis, em seu movimento oscilante para exercer a hegemonia na totalidade do corpo social e fixar-se nas práticas sociais com a finalidade de dissimular suas contradições inerentes, assegurando-lhe a coesão, amparou-se tanto nas instituições da sociedade civil quanto naquelas provenientes dos poderes públicos, e teve na educação escolar em desenvolvimento um relevante mediador para a disseminação da nova ordem sintetizada pela ideia da nacionalidade brasileira. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, André Wagner Rodrigues de. A educação na gênese do Estado-nação brasileiro (1750-1889). 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22468. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://seer.ufrgs.br/index.php/asphe/article/view/137001 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://revistahorizontes.usf.edu.br/horizontes/article/view/1917 | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Monárquico | por |
| dc.subject | Monarchical Brazil | eng |
| dc.subject | Política Educacional | por |
| dc.subject | Estado-nação | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Educational politics | eng |
| dc.subject | Nation-State | eng |
| dc.subject | Schooling | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | A educação na gênese do Estado-nação brasileiro (1750-1889) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Education in the genesis of the Brazilian nation-state (1750-1889) | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |