O controle externo das polícias pelo Ministério Público: uma análise sociológica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sinhoretto, Jacqueline | |
| dc.contributor.author | Paulo, Bruno Giovannini de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation examined the constitutional mandate of external oversight of the police by the Public Prosecutor’s Office in Brazil (CEAP). Its objective was to analyze and understand how this oversight has been implemented in practice, as well as to investigate whether the violence and selectivity identified in the police's conflict management activities have been addressed by prosecutorial action. The theoretical framework was based on the concept of the field of crime control developed by Garland (2008) and Sinhoretto (2020), along with the strategies identified by Sinhoretto that traverse this field. The methodology employed was qualitative in nature, grounded in the analysis of official documents and interviews. The empirical focus encompassed two geographically proximate regions located in different federative units—Triângulo Mineiro and Noroeste Paulista—which enabled a comparative understanding of distinct organizational contexts. The findings revealed a range of challenges to the effective exercise of CEAP, including lack of institutional infrastructure, resistance from police corporations, and the individual and institutional interests of Public Prosecutor’s Office members. Based on these findings, the research proposed several measures to enhance CEAP: the establishment of specialized prosecutorial units with functional autonomy; a revision of the performance metrics of the Public Prosecutor’s Office; a more assertive role for the National Council of the Public Prosecutor’s Office; expanded civil society participation; reform of prosecutors’ training; the transfer of jurisdiction over crimes committed by military police officers to the ordinary judiciary; and the gradual demilitarization of law enforcement agencies. Finally, the study acknowledged that, despite being marked by contradictions and institutional resistance, the field of external police oversight presents fissures that may be strategically leveraged by actors committed to the protection of fundamental rights. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese teve como objeto a atribuição constitucional de controle externo das polícias pelo Ministério Público no Brasil (CEAP). O objetivo foi analisar e compreender como se efetivou na prática, bem como verificar se a violência e a seletividade, identificadas na atividade policial de administração de conflitos, foram alvo da atuação do Ministério Público. Para isso, utilizou-se como referencial teórico o conceito de campo do controle do crime desenvolvido por Garland (2008) e Sinhoretto (2020) e as estratégias que o permeiam identificadas por Sinhoretto (2020). A metodologia empregada pelo trabalho foi de natureza qualitativa, fundamentada na análise de documentos oficiais e entrevistas. Ela se apoiou, também, em um recorte empírico entre regiões que se encontram em proximidade geográfica, mas situadas em diferentes unidades da federação – Triângulo Mineiro e Noroeste Paulista –, o que possibilitou uma compreensão dos diferentes contextos organizacionais. Os achados indicaram que há dificuldades de diversas ordens no exercício de tal atribuição, como falta de estrutura, resistência das corporações policiais, interesse dos membros e da própria instituição. A partir dessas constatações, a pesquisa propôs uma série de medidas para o aperfeiçoamento do CEAP: a criação de promotorias especializadas com autonomia funcional; a revisão das métricas de desempenho do MP; a atuação mais incisiva do Conselho Nacional do Ministério Público; a ampliação da participação da sociedade civil; a reforma da formação dos promotores; a transferência da competência para julgar crimes de policiais militares para a Justiça Comum; e a desmilitarização progressiva das forças policiais. Por fim, reconheceu-se que, embora atravessado por contradições e resistências, o campo do controle externo apresenta fissuras que podem ser exploradas por agentes comprometidos com a defesa dos direitos fundamentais. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PAULO, Bruno Giovannini de. O controle externo das polícias pelo Ministério Público: uma análise sociológica. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22415. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | |
| dc.subject | Ministério Público | |
| dc.subject | Polícia | |
| dc.subject | Militarização | |
| dc.subject | Controle externo | |
| dc.subject | Public Prosecutor's Office | eng |
| dc.subject | Police | eng |
| dc.subject | Militarization | eng |
| dc.subject | External control | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICAS | |
| dc.title | O controle externo das polícias pelo Ministério Público: uma análise sociológica | |
| dc.title.alternative | The external oversight of the police by the Public Prosecutor’s Office: a sociological analysis | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |