Um projeto de cidadania feminina negra parlamentar e a violência política interseccional de gênero e raça
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Geraldo Tadeu
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Fabiana de Jezus
dc.contributor.referee: Mendonça , Viviane de Melo
dc.contributor.referee: Ferreira , Dulcineia de Fátima
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The phenomenon of gender and race-based political violence has been widely examined in academic research that seeks to reflect on the limits and challenges of a project of Afro Brazilian female parliament citizenship. Understood as a manifestation of a political institutional system structured under the aegis of sexism and misogynistic culture, this form of violence effectively excludes Afro American women from the right to participate in political life by failing to recognize the political sphere as a legitimate space for women’s participation. In this sense, the present study aims to reflect on the Relationship between the political participation of Afro Brazilian women in institutional politics and the intersectional political violence of gender and race. The theoretical framework underpinning this reflection draws on Afro Brazilian feminism epistemologies, particularly the concept of the raciality dispositif, coined by Sueli Carneiro. The problematization of this research is linked to the approval by the Brazilian National Congress of Constitutional Amendment nº 133/2024, which granted amnesty for fines imposed on political parties that failed to comply with gender and racial quota requirements in electoral processes. The documentary research was conducted through the analysis of official documents and data collected by the Observatory of Whiteness, affiliated with the Institute of Socioeconomic Studies, as well as data from the Brazilian Superior Electoral Court regarding candidacies and elected mandates in the 2024 electoral cycle in the state of São Paulo. Based on the analysis of these data, the study seeks to demonstrate that Constitutional Amendment nº 133/2024 operates as a raciality dispositif and can therefore be understood as one of the dimensions of gender and race-based political violence. This violence is perpetrated by the State itself, contributing to the reproduction of the logic that sustains male and white dominance in Brazilian political Spaces, while simultaneously restricting Afro american women’s access to decision-making positions of power. Key-words: Political Violence Based on Gender and Race; Structural Racism; Political Participation; Raciality Dispositif.eng
dc.description.resumo: O fenômeno da violência política de gênero tem sido objeto de análise nas pesquisas acadêmicas que almejam refletir sobre um projeto de cidadania feminina parlamentar. Compreendida como uma manifestação de um sistema político institucional estruturado sob a égide da cultura do machismo e da misoginia, ela exclui as mulheres negras do direito de participar da vida política, não reconhecendo o espaço político como lugar de atuação feminina. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho busca refletir sobre a relação entre a participação política de mulheres negras na política institucional e as violências políticas interseccionais de gênero e raça. A fundamentação teórica mobilizada para essa reflexão conta com a contribuição das epistemologias do feminismo negro, principalmente o conceito de dispositivo de racialidade, cunhado por Sueli Carneiro. A problematização está atrelada à aprovação do Congresso Nacional da Emenda Constitucional nº 133/2024, que perdoou as dívidas de multas dos partidos que não cumpriram as cotas de raça e gênero nos pleitos eleitorais. A pesquisa foi realizada a partir de documentos oficiais, com levantamento de dados coletados pelo Observatório da Branquitude no Instinto de Estudos Socioeconômicos, e pelo Tribunal Superior Eleitoral, referentes às candidaturas e aos mandatos eleitos no pleito de 2024, no Estado de São Paulo. Com a análise desses dados, espera se demonstrar que a EC nº 133/2024 atua como um dispositivo de racialidade, compreendido como uma das dimensões da violência política de gênero, perpetrada pelo Estado na reprodução da lógica e manutenção do poder masculino e branco no espaço político brasileiro, e da interdição do acesso de mulheres negras no espaço decisório de poder.por
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, Fabiana de Jezus. Um projeto de cidadania feminina negra parlamentar e a violência política interseccional de gênero e raça. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Condição Humana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24005.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Condição Humana - PPGECH-So
dc.subject: Violência política de gênero e raçapor
dc.subject: Parlamentares negraspor
dc.subject: Interseccionalidadepor
dc.subject: Dispositivo de racialidadepor
dc.subject: Political violence based on gender and raceeng
dc.subject: Structural racismeng
dc.subject: Political participationeng
dc.subject: Raciality dispositifeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS
dc.subject.ods: 5. Igualdade de Gênero
dc.title: Um projeto de cidadania feminina negra parlamentar e a violência política interseccional de gênero e raçapor
dc.title.alternative: A project on black womens parliamentary citizenship and the intersectional political violence of gender and raceeng
dc.type: Dissertação