Development of characterization factors for health effects of particulate matter in Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tadano, Yara de Souza
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Diogo Aparecido Lopes
dc.contributor.author: Giusti, Gabriela
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-29
dc.description.abstract: Particulate matter (PM) is an atmospheric pollutant that cause adverse health effects and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) can support the management of PM emissions from production systems. However, there are currently no highly spatialized characterization factors (CFs) available to Brazil. Then, this study aimed to calculate CFs for PM and precursor gas emissions (NH3, SOx, NOx, VOC) for Brazil. For this, the first step was a critical review of existing models, which showed that the models with global coverage and availability of CFs for Brazil, are the most appropriate: Van Zelm et al. (2016), Fantke et al. (2017, 2019), and Oberschelp et al. (2020). However, limitations have been observed. Then, CFs for PM2.5 and precursor gases were calculated per state, mesoregion and nationally, using death results calculated using the InMAP (Intervention model for air pollution) and national emission inventories. At the state level, the highest CFs were observed for SOx (ranging from 1.18×10⁻¹ to 4.09×10⁻⁴ deaths/ton), followed by PM2.5 (9.49×10⁻² to 2.09×10⁻⁴), NH3 (6.38×10⁻² to 1.41×10⁻⁴), NOx (1.35×10⁻² to 5.42×10⁻⁴), and VOCs (2.61×10⁻³ to 1.32×10⁻⁵). The highest CFs were observed in the Southeast region, particularly in São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. Finally, a sensitivity analysis verified the variation in results of an LCA case study concerning the choice of the characterization model, including the recommended models for Brazil and the CFs calculated in this research. The analysis used four milk production systems as a case study. Spearman’s correlation was calculated to verify the consistency of the milk systems’ ranking. Correlation analysis showed that regionalized CFs presented higher variation in the milk systems’ ranking. The CFs calculated by this research presents high correlation (> 0.9) with global CFs from other models. However, the CFs at state level resulted in low correlation (< 0.5) with all models, except with the state CFs from Oberschelp et al. (2020), the only model with CFs for Brazilian states, which presented correlation indicator equal to 0.9. The consistency between the CFs obtained in this study and those found in the literature reinforces the validity of the results and highlights the importance of using regionalized factors in LCA studies. The main limitations of the CFs are the effects equation based on data from the United States, incorporated into the global InMAP model, and the unavailability of these factors in LCA software. However, the results obtained contribute to advancing knowledge and refining the calculation of health impacts resulting from atmospheric pollutant emissions in Brazil. These contributions can benefit both academia and the business sector by providing data more aligned with national realities for impact management.eng
dc.description.resumo: O material particulado (MP) é um poluente atmosférico que causa efeitos adversos à saúde humana, e a Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV) pode auxiliar na gestão das emissões de MP provenientes de sistemas produtivos. No entanto, atualmente, não há fatores de caracterização (FCs) altamente espacializados disponíveis para o Brasil. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo calcular FCs para as emissões de MP e gases precursores (NH₃, SOx, NOx, VOC) no contexto brasileiro. Para isso, a primeira etapa consistiu em uma revisão crítica dos modelos existentes, a qual indicou que os modelos com cobertura global e disponibilidade de FCs para o Brasil são os mais apropriados: Van Zelm et al. (2016), Fantke et al. (2017, 2019) e Oberschelp et al. (2020). No entanto, foram observadas limitações nesses modelos. Em seguida, foram calculados FCs para MP2.5 e gases precursores por estado, mesorregião e em nível nacional, utilizando resultados de número de mortes estimados pelo InMAP (Intervention Model for Air Pollution) e inventários nacionais de emissões. Em nível estadual, os maiores FCs foram observados para SOx (variando de 1,18×10⁻¹ a 4,09×10⁻⁴ mortes/tonelada), seguidos por MP2.5 (9,49×10⁻² a 2,09×10⁻⁴), NH₃ (6,38×10⁻² a 1,41×10⁻⁴), NOx (1,35×10⁻² a 5,42×10⁻⁴) e VOCs (2,61×10⁻³ a 1,32×10⁻⁵). Os maiores FCs foram identificados na região Sudeste, especialmente em São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro. Por fim, uma análise de sensibilidade avaliou a variação nos resultados de um estudo de caso de ACV em relação à escolha do modelo de caracterização, incluindo os modelos recomendados para o Brasil e os FCs calculados nesta pesquisa. A análise utilizou quatro sistemas de produção de leite como estudo de caso. Foi calculada a correlação de Spearman para verificar a consistência na classificação dos sistemas de produção de leite. A análise de correlação mostrou que os FCs regionalizados apresentaram maior variação na classificação dos sistemas de produção de leite. Os FCs calculados por esta pesquisa apresentaram alta correlação (> 0,9) com os FCs globais de outros modelos. No entanto, os FCs em nível estadual resultaram em baixa correlação (< 0,5) com todos os modelos, exceto com os FCs estaduais de Oberschelp et al. (2020), o único modelo com FCs para estados brasileiros, para o qual apresentou um indicador de correlação igual a 0,9. A consistência entre os FCs obtidos neste estudo e aqueles encontrados na literatura reforça a validade dos resultados e destaca a importância do uso de fatores regionalizados em estudos de ACV. As principais limitações dos FCs são a equação de efeitos baseada em dados dos Estados Unidos, incorporada ao modelo global InMAP, e a indisponibilidade dos FCs calculados em softwares de ACV. No entanto, os resultados obtidos contribuem para o avanço do conhecimento e o aprimoramento do cálculo dos impactos à saúde decorrentes das emissões de poluentes atmosféricos no Brasil. Essas contribuições podem beneficiar tanto o meio acadêmico quanto o setor empresarial, fornecendo dados mais alinhados com as realidades nacionais para a gestão de impactos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 2021/06685-1
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCódigo de Financiamento 001
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 201121/2022-0
dc.identifier.citation: GIUSTI, Gabriela. Development of characterization factors for health effects of particulate matter in Brazil. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22123.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-So
dc.relation.urihttps://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11367-022-02068-3
dc.relation.urihttps://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11367-023-02184-8
dc.subject: Avaliação de Impacto do Ciclo de Vidapor
dc.subject: Poluição do Arpor
dc.subject: Regionalizaçãopor
dc.subject: Saúde Humanapor
dc.subject: Life Cycle Impact Assessmenteng
dc.subject: Air Pollutioneng
dc.subject: Regionalizationeng
dc.subject: Human Healtheng