Nonexistence and existence of nontrivial solutions for a degenerate Goursat type problem
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rodrigues, Rodrigo da Silva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miyagaki, Olimpio Hiroshi
dc.contributor.author: Peña, Carlos Alberto Reyes
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20
dc.description.abstract: For a degenerate Goursat-type problem under several boundary conditions and in domains associated with the Tricomi problem, we rigorously examine the existence, uniqueness, and nonexistence of solutions, with a particular focus on critical exponent phenomena within the framework of weighted Sobolev embeddings. Specifically, for the Dirichlet boundary conditions in a Tricomi domain, we establish Pohozaev-type identities and prove the nonexistence of nontrivial regular solutions, as well as, identify the critical exponent effect associated with nonlinearities. For cases involving mixed Dirichlet boundary conditions, we employ Didenko’s method to derive precise energy estimates, thereby demonstrating the existence and uniqueness of weak solutions for both linear and generalized settings. In the case of Neumann boundary conditions on a bounded domain, we ensure the compactness of the weighted Sobolev embedding under appropriate conditions, and we apply the Mountain Pass Theorem to establish the existence of weak solutions for the corresponding semilinear problem.eng
dc.description.resumo: Para um problema do tipo Goursat degenerado, sob diversas condições de contorno e em domínios associados ao problema de Tricomi, examinamos a existência, unicidade e inexistência de soluções, com particular ênfase em fenômenos de expoente crítico no contexto de imersões de Sobolev com peso. Especificamente, para condições de contorno de Dirichlet em um domínio de Tricomi, estabelecemos identidades do tipo Pohozaev e provamos a inexistência de soluções regulares não triviais, bem como identificamos o fenômeno do expoente crítico associado as não linearidades. Nos casos que envolvem condições de contorno de Dirichlet mistas, empregamos o método de Didenko para obter estimativas precisas de energia, demonstrando assim a existência e unicidade de soluções fracas tanto para os casos linear quanto generalizado. Para condições de contorno de Neumann em um domínio limitado, garantimos a compacidade da imersão de Sobolev com peso sob condições adequadas e aplicamos o Teorema do Passo da Montanha para estabelecer rigorosamente a existência de soluções fracas para o problema semilinear correspondente.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra
dc.identifier.citation: PEÑA, Carlos Alberto Reyes. Nonexistence and existence of nontrivial solutions for a degenerate Goursat type problem. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21649.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM
dc.subject: Equações parciais de tipo misto
dc.subject: Problema do tipo Goursat
dc.subject: Operador de Gellerstedt
dc.subject: Condições de contorno de Dirichlet
dc.subject: Condições de contorno de Neumann
dc.subject: Identidades do tipo Pohozaev
dc.subject: Inexistência de soluções
dc.subject: Existência e unicidade de soluções
dc.subject: Expoente crítico
dc.subject: Imersão de Sobolev com peso
dc.subject: Mixed-type partial equations
dc.subject: Goursat-type problem
dc.subject: Gellerstedt operator
dc.subject: Dirichlet boundary conditionseng
dc.subject: Neumann boundary conditionseng
dc.subject: Pohozaev-type identitieseng
dc.subject: Nonexistence of solutionseng
dc.subject: Existence and uniqueness of solutionseng