Mulheres negras na construção do movimento Pan-Africano do início do século XX
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Tatiane Cosentino | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Fernanda Vieira da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pan-Africanism was a cultural, philosophical, social, and political movement that sought to unify the Black diaspora and advocate for their return to the African continent. Prominent figures such as W.E.B. Du Bois, Kwame Nkrumah, and George Padmore are widely recognized within this movement. However, lesser-known contributors, including Addie Waites Hunton, Ida Alexander Gibbs Hunt, and Amy A. Garvey, remain underrepresented in historical narratives. This research aims to systematize their participation and highlight their contributions to Pan-Africanism. The central hypothesis posits that these women made significant contributions to the movement, particularly within the academic and political domains of Black feminism. Grounded in the theoretical perspectives of Collins (2016) and Perry (2009), this study examines the marginalization of Black women in intellectual discourse and their political engagement in such movements. The life trajectories of Addie, Ida, and Amy provide a foundation for reflecting on these themes. Methodologically, the study adopts an approach likened to embroidery, stitching together narratives that position these women as pivotal actors in the Pan-African movement. This process reconstructs the "framework" of their historical presence and significance. In conclusion, the findings reveal that these women played indispensable roles in the development of Pan-Africanism. They articulated a distinct perspective that interconnected race, gender, and class in the broader struggle for political and cultural liberation. This research contributes to the field of diaspora studies and Black agency by integrating their overlooked contributions into the larger narrative of Pan-Africanism. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Pan-Africanismo foi um movimento cultural, filosófico, social e político que visava unificar a população negra fora do continente Africano e propunha seu retorno a ele. W.E.B. Du Bois, Kwame Nkrumah, George Padmore, entre outros, são personalidades reconhecidas desse movimento. No entanto, figuras como: Addie Waites Hunton, Ida Alexander Gibbs Hunt e Amy Ashwood Garvey, também atuantes, seriam pouco mencionadas. Sendo assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi sistematizar essa participação e suas contribuições para o movimento Pan-Africano. Partimos da hipótese de que elas contribuíram para esse movimento e, principalmente, para o campo acadêmico e político do feminismo negro. Por meio de pressupostos teóricos de Collins (2016) e Perry (2009), compreendendo a marginalização de mulheres negras na produção intelectual e suas atuações políticas nesses movimentos, as trajetórias de Addie, Ida e Amy possibilitariam tal reflexão. A metodologia do estudo foi tratada como um bordado, construído a partir de fios soltos, compondo cenas que inserem essas mulheres negras no protagonismo desse movimento, reconstituindo o ‘bastidor’ de sua presença e importância histórica. Em síntese, concluímos que essas mulheres desempenharam papéis essenciais na construção do Pan-Africanismo. Elas criaram uma perspectiva que integrou raça, gênero e classe à luta pela emancipação política e cultural. Essa pesquisa buscou relacionar essas atuações no interior do movimento, contribuindo, assim, para o campo dos estudos da diáspora e agência negra. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 141576/2019-7, CNPq | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Fernanda Vieira da Silva. Mulheres negras na construção do movimento Pan-Africano do início do século XX. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21763. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | Pan-Africanismo | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres negras | |
| dc.subject | Transnacionalismo | |
| dc.subject | Diáspora | |
| dc.subject | Pan-Africanism | eng |
| dc.subject | Black women | eng |
| dc.subject | Transnationalism | eng |
| dc.subject | diaspora | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | Mulheres negras na construção do movimento Pan-Africano do início do século XX | |
| dc.title.alternative | Black Women in the construction of the Pan-African movement at the begninning of the 20TH century | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |