O direito à propriedade privada e seus limites em John Locke
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hirata, Celi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ottonicar, Flavio Gabriel Capinzaiki | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The limit to the right to private property is a too much discussed question in Locke’s thought. It is possible to state that this theme divided Locke's interpreters into two main groups: those who believe Locke defended the unlimited right to private property and those who, on the other hand, tried to show that Locke defended the limited right to private property. This work aims to demonstrate that the right to private property for Locke is only established when limited to conditions of a moral and political-legal nature, examining these conditions both in the state of nature and in the political state. To this end, we intend to highlight the restrictions suggested by Locke himself to the right to private property: restriction against waste, and to leave enough and as good for others and the natural human incapacity to appropriate considerable amount of land so as to not to leave enough and as good for others, in the context of initial state of nature, in which there is much more land available than individuals to appropriate it. With the invention of money and the emergence of the State, these conditions change. On the one hand, with the introduction of money, restrictions are reconfigured, as utility changes and appropriation capacity expands. On the other hand, the territorial delimitation inherent in the constitution of the State now restricts the amount of land available, which changes the requirement to leave so much land available and of such good quality that “enough” is left for the conservation of each of the others. Thus, based on the articulation between the foundations of the right to private property and its restrictions, and the role of money and the political State within the scope of these relations, we intend to offer more evidence and corroborate the thesis that for Locke the right to private property is only established when circumscribed by conditions of a clearly limiting nature to this right. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O limite do direito à propriedade privada é uma questão bastante discutida no pensamento de Locke. É possível afirmar que esse tema dividiu os intérpretes de Locke em dois principais grupos: os que acreditam que Locke defendia o direito ilimitado à propriedade privada e os que, de outro lado, tentaram mostrar que Locke defendia o direito limitado à propriedade privada. O presente trabalho pretende demonstrar que o direito à propriedade privada para Locke só se estabelece circunscrito a condições de caráter moral e político-legal, examinando essas condições tanto no estado de natureza como no estado político. Para isso, pretende-se destacar as restrições sugeridas pelo próprio Locke ao direito à propriedade privada: a vedação ao desperdício; a exigência de se deixar tanto e de tão boa qualidade para os demais indivíduos e a natural impossibilidade humana de se apropriar de consideráveis extensões de terra a ponto de não deixar tanto e de boa qualidade para os demais, no contexto do estado inicial de natureza, em que há muito mais terra disponível do que indivíduos para dela se apropriarem. Com a invenção do dinheiro e o surgimento do Estado, essas condições se alteram. Por um lado, a partir da introdução do dinheiro as restrições são reconfiguradas, pois a utilidade se altera e a capacidade apropriativa se expande. Por outro, a delimitação territorial inerente à constituição do Estado agora restringe a quantidade de terra disponível, o que altera a exigência de se deixar disponível tanto e de tão boa qualidade para “deixar o suficiente” para a conservação de cada um dos demais. Assim, a partir da articulação entre os fundamentos do direito à propriedade privada e suas restrições, e do papel do dinheiro e do Estado político no âmbito dessas relações, pretende-se oferecer mais evidências e corroborar a tese de que para Locke o direito à propriedade privada só se estabelece circunscrito a condições de caráter claramente limitadoras desse direito. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OTTONICAR, Flavio Gabriel Capinzaiki. O direito à propriedade privada e seus limites em John Locke. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22727. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFil | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.31977/grirfi.v20i3.1843 | |
| dc.subject | John Locke | |
| dc.subject | Política | |
| dc.subject | Propriedade privada | |
| dc.subject | Politics | eng |
| dc.subject | Private Property | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA::HISTORIA DA FILOSOFIA | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA::ETICA | |
| dc.title | O direito à propriedade privada e seus limites em John Locke | |
| dc.title.alternative | The right to private property and its limits in John Locke | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |