Mean curvature flow into an ambient Riemannian manifold evolving by Ricci flow coupled with harmonic map heat flow
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes , José Nazareno Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Carlos Maurício de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this thesis is to study the mean curvature flow into an ambient compact smooth manifold M with boundary and with a Riemannian metric that evolves by a self-similar solution of the Ricci flow coupled with the harmonic map heat flow of a map from M to a Riemannian manifold N. In this context, we address a functional associated with the Ricci flow coupled with the harmonic map heat flow and calculate its variation along parameters that preserve the weighted volume measure. So, an extension of the Harnack-Hamilton differential appears by considering the boundary of M evolving by mean curvature flow, which must vanish on the gradient steady soliton case. Next, we obtain a Huisken monotonicity-type formula for the mean curvature flow in the proposed background. As an application, we consider the associated normalized family of the mean curvature flow to obtain results of convergence in the Cheeger-Gromov sense in the compact and noncompact cases. Moreover, we show how to construct a family of mean curvature solitons and we establish a characterization of such a family | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo principal desta tese é estudar o fluxo da curvatura média em uma variedade diferenciável compacta ambiente M com bordo e com uma métrica Riemanniana que evolui por uma solução autossimilar do fluxo de Ricci acoplado ao fluxo do calor de aplicações harmônicas de uma aplicação de M para uma variedade Riemanniana N. Neste contexto, abordamos um funcional associado ao fluxo de Ricci acoplado ao fluxo do calor de aplicações harmônicas e calculamos a sua variação ao longo de parâmetros que preservam a medida do volume ponderado. Assim, uma extensão da diferencial de Harnack-Hamilton aparece ao considerar o bordo de M evoluindo pelo fluxo da curvatura média que deve se anular no caso de soliton gradiente estável. Em seguida, obtemos uma fórmula do tipo monotonicidade de Huisken para o fluxo da curvatura média no cenário proposto. Como aplicação, consideramos a família normalizada associada ao fluxo da curvatura média para obter resultados de convergência no sentido de Cheeger-Gromov nos casos compacto e não compacto. Além disso, mostramos como construir uma família de sólitons da curvatura média e estabelecemos uma caracterização de tal família | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Carlos Maurício de. Mean curvature flow into an ambient Riemannian manifold evolving by Ricci flow coupled with harmonic map heat flow. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22510. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM | |
| dc.subject | Fluxo de Ricci harmônico | |
| dc.subject | Fluxo da curvatura média | |
| dc.subject | Convergência de Cheeger-Gromov | |
| dc.subject | Ricci harmonic flow | eng |
| dc.subject | Mean curvature flow | eng |
| dc.subject | Cheeger-Gromov convergence | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA::GEOMETRIA DIFERENCIAL | |
| dc.title | Mean curvature flow into an ambient Riemannian manifold evolving by Ricci flow coupled with harmonic map heat flow | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Fluxo da curvatura média em uma variedade Riemanniana ambiente evoluindo pelo fluxo de Ricci acoplado ao fluxo do calor de mapa harmônico | |
| dc.type | Tese |