Resistências, desafios e avanços na implementação da Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais na rede municipal de Sorocaba (SP): uma análise a partir dos dispositivos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monteiro, Rosana Batista | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Érika Fernanda Monteiro de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes how the city of Sorocaba/SP has implemented education on ethnic-racial relations and the teaching of Afro-Brazilian and African history and culture, in accordance with Articles 26-A and 79-B of the Brazilian Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (LDB) 9.394/96 and the National Curricular Guidelines for the Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations (DCNERER), focusing on early years elementary education. The research examines documents and initiatives under municipal responsibility based on the provisions of Federal Law 10.639/03, including the municipal education plan, local legislation, school curriculum guidelines, pedagogical planning directives, and municipal forums dedicated to ethnic-racial education, all within the scope of Sorocaba’s Municipal Department of Education. The analysis reveals institutional challenges, such as the persistent absence of comprehensive educational policies over the years. Although some initiatives have been implemented, they are largely the result of tensions and pressures exerted by the local Black movement, underscoring the difficulties in enforcing the DCNERER. The study concludes by emphasizing the urgent need for consistent public educational policies, institutional support, teacher training, and appropriate teaching materials to effectively address racism in the municipality. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa como o município de Sorocaba/SP tem implementado a Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais e o ensino de história e cultura afro-brasileira e africana, conforme os artigos 26-A e 79-B da LDB 9.394/96 e as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais (DCNERER), com foco nas escolas do ensino fundamental dos anos iniciais. A pesquisa analisa documentos e ações de responsabilidade municipal com base nos dispositivos da Lei Federal 10.639/03, incluindo o plano municipal de educação, legislações locais, referenciais curriculares da rede, cadernos orientadores de planejamento e fóruns municipais voltados à educação das relações étnico-raciais, no âmbito da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Sorocaba. A análise revela desafios institucionais, como a ausência de políticas educacionais ao longo dos anos. Mesmo com a realização de algumas ações, estas são impulsionadas por tensões e pressões do movimento negro local, o que evidencia os desafios de implementação da DCNERER. Conclui-se que o estudo evidencia a necessidade de políticas públicas educacionais, suporte institucional, formação docente e materiais didáticos adequados para enfrentar o racismo no município. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Érika Fernanda Monteiro de. Resistências, desafios e avanços na implementação da Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais na rede municipal de Sorocaba (SP): uma análise a partir dos dispositivos. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Condição Humana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21924. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Condição Humana - PPGECH-So | |
| dc.subject | DCNERER | por |
| dc.subject | Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais | por |
| dc.subject | Racismo Estrutural | por |
| dc.subject | Education on Ethnic-Racial Relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Structural Racism | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.title | Resistências, desafios e avanços na implementação da Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais na rede municipal de Sorocaba (SP): uma análise a partir dos dispositivos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Resistances, challenges and advances in the implementation of Ethnic-Racial Relations Education in the municipal school system of Sorocaba (SP): an analysis based on the devices | eng |