Participação Social no SUAS: uma análise das conferências de assistência social no governo Bolsonaro (2019-2022)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Vanda Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bueno, Karina Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study corresponds to an interdisciplinary and documentary research on social participation within the scope of Brazilian Social Assistance Policy. We analyze the Social Assistance conferences held during the administration of former President Jair Bolsonaro, focusing particularly on the 12th National Social Assistance Conference of 2021. We delve into the internal process of this conference, investigating this Participating Institution (PI), how access to it was granted, and how social participation was enacted, in a scenario of disputes and power relations among participants, seeking to understand the elements that impacted the conference process. Additionally, the study included in the analysis the National Democratic Social Assistance Conference of 2019 (CNDAS/19), an unofficial conference convened by civil society as a gesture of resistance after the suspension of the official process, expanding the perspective on the socio-historical-political context of the time. Furthermore, this research also considered social networks and virtual interaction, as both events included the use of digital technologies and social media. With a theoretical framework focusing on interdisciplinarity, the established objectives were: to investigate the process of the 12th National Social Assistance Conference (2021), especially regarding the mode of access of social actors and their form of participation; to examine the interaction among participants to understand the nuances of power relations in this conference process; to identify similarities and differences between the 12th National Conference of 2021 and the CNDAS/19; and finally, to contribute to the understanding of new paths for action and social participation, considering digital resources. To do so, we engaged in dialogue by bringing together authors from the Public Policy field that address social participation, such as Marcelo Kunrath Silva, Leonardo Avritzer, Rebecca Neaera Abers, Luciana Tatagiba, among others. The research revealed that, despite the institutionalization of social participation, the impact of PIs on the political scene has always varied, being influenced by the political dynamics of the sector. Thus, the 12th Social Assistance Conference demonstrated that institutionalized participatory forums were placed in a peripheral role in Social Assistance Policy. On the other hand, the CNDAS/19, although with different intentions from the official conference, proved to be a moment of mobilization, articulation, and legitimization of the identity of political actors in Social Assistance. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo corresponde a uma pesquisa interdisciplinar e documental sobre a participação social no âmbito da Política de Assistência Social brasileira. Analisamos as conferências de Assistência Social realizadas durante a administração do ex-presidente Jair Bolsonaro, focando particularmente na 12ª Conferência Nacional de Assistência Social de 2021. Aprofundamo-nos no processo interno desta conferência, investigando essa Instituição Participante (IP), como se deu o acesso a ela e como foi efetivada a participação social, em um cenário de disputas e relações de poder entre os participantes, buscando compreender os elementos que impactaram o processo conferencial. Além disso, o estudo incluiu na análise a Conferência Nacional Democrática de Assistência Social de 2019 (CNDAS/19), uma conferência extraoficial convocada pela sociedade civil como gesto de resistência após a suspensão do processo oficial, expandindo a perspectiva sobre o contexto sócio-histórico-político da época. Além disso, esta pesquisa também considerou as redes sociais e a interação virtual, uma vez que ambos os eventos incluíram o uso de tecnologias digitais e mídias sociais. Com um aporte teórico prezando pela interdisciplinaridade, os objetivos estabelecidos foram: investigar o processo da 12ª Conferência Nacional de Assistência Social (2021), especialmente em relação ao modo de acesso dos atores sociais e a sua forma de participação; examinar a interação entre os participantes para compreender as nuances das relações de poder neste processo conferencial; identificar semelhanças e diferenças entre a 12ª Conferência Nacional de 2021 e a CNDAS/19; e, finalmente, contribuir para a compreensão de novos caminhos para atuação e participação social, considerando os recursos digitais. Para tanto, dialogamos aproximando autores da área das Políticas Públicas que abordam a participação social, como Marcelo Kunrath Silva, Leonardo Avritzer, Rebecca Neaera Abers, Luciana Tatagiba, entre outros. A pesquisa revelou que, apesar da institucionalização da participação social, o impacto das IPs no cenário político sempre variou, sendo influenciado pela dinâmica política do setor. Desse modo, a 12ª Conferência de Assistência Social demonstrou que os fóruns participativos institucionalizados foram colocados em um papel periférico na Política da Assistência Social. Já a CNDAS/19, ainda que com intenções diferentes da conferência oficial, se mostrou um momento de mobilização, articulação e de legitimação da identidade dos atores políticos da Assistência Social. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BUENO, Karina Moura. Participação Social no SUAS: uma análise das conferências de assistência social no governo Bolsonaro (2019-2022). 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Condição Humana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19980. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Condição Humana - PPGECH-So | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Assistência Social | por |
| dc.subject | Conferências | por |
| dc.subject | Democracia | por |
| dc.subject | Participação Social | por |
| dc.subject | Public Policies | eng |
| dc.subject | Social Assistance | eng |
| dc.subject | Conferences | eng |
| dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
| dc.subject | Social Participation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICAS::ANALISE INSTITUCIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Participação Social no SUAS: uma análise das conferências de assistência social no governo Bolsonaro (2019-2022) | por |