Integral Closure, Whitney Stratification, and Bi-Lipschitz Invariants on Toric Varieties
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Thiago Filipe da | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalbelo, Thaís Maria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Amanda Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Oréfice Okamoto, Bruna | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Hernandes, Marcelo Escudeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Fernandes, Alexandre Cesar Gurgel | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bivià-Ausina, Carles | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work, we investigate the interation between combinatorial structures, algebraic and geometric properties, and metric aspects in Singularity Theory, with affine toric varieties as the main setting. The central objective is to develop an approach that allows one to describe invariants and properties of singularities using combinatorial data associated with semigroups and Newton polyhedra. First, we study the integral closure of non-degenerate ideals in rings of analytic functions associated with affine toric varieties. We show that, under suitable non-degeneracy conditions with respect to the Newton polyhedron, the integral closure of such ideals admits a precise combinatorial description, extending classical results known in the regular case. Next, we investigate toric surfaces in C3 and construct a Whitney stratification adapted to their combinatorial structure. We prove that, under appropriate conditions, it is possible to obtain a stratification with a reduced number of strata while preserving Whitney regularity conditions. Finally, we analyze the bi-Lipschitz invariance of local invariants of singularities. We establish algebraic conditions ensuring the invariance of the Łojasiewicz exponent and the local Euler obstruction. The obtained results show that toric varieties constitute a particularly suitable setting to translate analytic, algebraic, and metric phenomena into combinatorial terms, providing new tools for the systematic study of singularities in more general contexts. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho investigamos a interação entre estruturas combinatórias, propriedades algébricas, geométricas e aspectos métricos na Teoria das Singularidades, tendo como cenário principal as variedades tóricas afins. O objetivo central é desenvolver uma abordagem que permita descrever invariantes e propriedades de singularidades a partir de dados combinatórios associados a semigrupos e poliedros de Newton. Inicialmente, estudamos o fecho integral de ideais não degenerados em anéis de funções analíticas associados a variedades tóricas afins. Mostramos que, sob condições adequadas de não degenerescência em relação ao poliedro de Newton, o fecho integral desses ideais admite uma descrição combinatória precisa, estendendo resultados clássicos conhecidos no caso regular. Em seguida, investigamos superfícies tóricas em C3 e construímos uma estratificação de Whitney adaptada à sua estrutura combinatória. Demonstramos que, sob condições apropriadas, é possível obter uma estratificação com número reduzido de estratos, preservando as condições de regularidade de Whitney. Por fim, analisamos a invariância bi-Lipschitz de invariantes locais de singularidades. Estabelecemos condições algébricas que garantem a invariância do expoente de Łojasiewicz e da obstrução de Euler local. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam que variedades tóricas constituem um ambiente particularmente adequado para traduzir fenômenos analíticos, algébricos e métricos em ter- mos combinatórios, fornecendo novas ferramentas para o estudo sistemático de singularidades em contextos mais gerais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Amanda Santos. Integral Closure, Whitney Stratification, and Bi-Lipschitz Invariants on Toric Varieties. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24337. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas e de Tecnologia - CCET | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM | |
| dc.subject | Affine toric varieties | eng |
| dc.subject | Integral closure | eng |
| dc.subject | Newton polyhedra | eng |
| dc.subject | Whitney stratifications | eng |
| dc.subject | Bi- Lipschitz invariants | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA::TEORIA DAS SINGULARIDADES E TEORIA DAS CATASTROFES | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Integral Closure, Whitney Stratification, and Bi-Lipschitz Invariants on Toric Varieties | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Integral Closure, Whitney Stratification, and Bi-Lipschitz Invariants on Toric Varieties | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |