Mestrado acadêmico e o desenvolvimento profissional de professores da Educação Básica: contribuições na formação, pesquisa e prática de egressos do PPGEd-So/UFSCar
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fortunato, Ivan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Francisco, Aline Luz Mesquita | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This scientific production in the area of education addresses the aspect of teaching professional development related to the academic master's course in order to answer the following question: what are the contributions of the training experienced in the academic master’s degree in education at the Federal University of São Carlos on the Sorocaba/SP campus? for the professional development and educational practice of graduates in Basic Education? The aim, in general, is to investigate the contributions of the academic master’s degree in education at the Federal University of São Carlos in Sorocaba/SP in the professional development of Basic Education teachers from the perspective of PPGEd-So graduates. The qualitative and quantitative research used documental analysis of the pedagogical political project, curricular matrix and general and specific guidelines of the program involved to construct data; initial mixed electronic questionnaire with PPGEd-So graduates from 2013 to 2020; and semi-structured interview with a sample of questionnaire respondents with initial training in pedagogy or teaching degrees and working as Basic Education teachers. By providing comprehensive data on the master’s perception regarding their postgraduate career, the results reveal significant contributions to the professional development of teachers in the areas of training, research and practice, identifying limits and possibilities of the master's course in the academic modality in this process, locally and generally. In a complementary way, there were important benefits for the Postgraduate Program addressed (PPGEd-So) due to the systematic overview of its impact on the personal, academic and professional trajectory of graduates, also stimulating new investigations and in-depth studies that value the informative potential of graduates in the improvement of educational processes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | This scientific production in the area of education addresses the aspect of teaching professional development related to the academic master's course in order to answer the following question: what are the contributions of the training experienced in the academic master’s degree in education at the Federal University of São Carlos on the Sorocaba/SP campus? for the professional development and educational practice of graduates in Basic Education? The aim, in general, is to investigate the contributions of the academic master’s degree in education at the Federal University of São Carlos in Sorocaba/SP in the professional development of Basic Education teachers from the perspective of PPGEd-So graduates. The qualitative and quantitative research used documental analysis of the pedagogical political project, curricular matrix and general and specific guidelines of the program involved to construct data; initial mixed electronic questionnaire with PPGEd-So graduates from 2013 to 2020; and semi-structured interview with a sample of questionnaire respondents with initial training in pedagogy or teaching degrees and working as Basic Education teachers. By providing comprehensive data on the master’s perception regarding their postgraduate career, the results reveal significant contributions to the professional development of teachers in the areas of training, research and practice, identifying limits and possibilities of the master's course in the academic modality in this process, locally and generally. In a complementary way, there were important benefits for the Postgraduate Program addressed (PPGEd-So) due to the systematic overview of its impact on the personal, academic and professional trajectory of graduates, also stimulating new investigations and in-depth studies that value the informative potential of graduates in the improvement of educational processes. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa produção científica na área da educação aborda o aspecto do desenvolvimento profissional docente relacionado ao curso de mestrado acadêmico a fim de responder a seguinte questão: quais as contribuições da formação vivenciada no curso de mestrado acadêmico em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos no campus Sorocaba/SP para o desenvolvimento profissional e prática educativa de egressos na Educação Básica? Objetiva-se, de maneira geral, investigar as contribuições do curso de mestrado acadêmico em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos em Sorocaba/SP no desenvolvimento profissional de professores da Educação Básica na perspectiva de egressos do PPGEd-So. A pesquisa de cunho qualitativo e quantitativo utilizou para construção de dados a análise documental do projeto político pedagógico, matriz curricular e diretrizes gerais e específicas do Programa envolvido; questionário eletrônico misto inicial com os egressos do PPGEd-So no período de 2013 a 2020; e entrevista semiestruturada com amostra dos respondentes do questionário com formação inicial em pedagogia ou em licenciaturas e atuantes como docentes da Educação Básica. Ao trazer dados abrangentes sobre a percepção dos mestres diante da trajetória na Pós-graduação, os resultados revelam contribuições significativas no desenvolvimento profissional dos professores nos eixos de formação, pesquisa e prática, identificando limites e possibilidades do curso de mestrado na modalidade acadêmica nesse processo, em caráter local e geral. De modo complementar, houve benefícios importantes para o Programa de Pós-Graduação abordado (PPGEd-So) pelo panorama sistemático de seu impacto na trajetória pessoal, acadêmica e profissional dos egressos, estimulando ainda novas investigações e aprofundamentos que valorizem o potencial informativo dos concluintes na melhoria dos processos educativos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FRANCISCO, Aline Luz Mesquita. Mestrado acadêmico e o desenvolvimento profissional de professores da Educação Básica: contribuições na formação, pesquisa e prática de egressos do PPGEd-So/UFSCar. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20742. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | por |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento Profissional | por |
| dc.subject | Mestrado Acadêmico | por |
| dc.subject | Formação de Professores | por |
| dc.subject | Saberes Docentes | por |
| dc.subject | Professional Development | en |
| dc.subject | Academic Master's Degree | en |
| dc.subject | Teacher Training | en |
| dc.subject | Teaching Knowledge | en |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Mestrado acadêmico e o desenvolvimento profissional de professores da Educação Básica: contribuições na formação, pesquisa e prática de egressos do PPGEd-So/UFSCar | por |