Microplásticos: caracterização e identificação em corpos hídricos do interior do estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fadini, Pedro Sergio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Schio, Natalí da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Urban, Roberta Cerasi | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Waldman, Walter Ruggeri | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Corbi, Juliano José | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Canela, Maria Cristina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Microplastics (MPs) are emerging contaminants widely distributed in aquatic environments, whose persistence and mobility have raised increasing concern within the scientific community. This study investigated the occurrence of MPs in four inland water bodies of São Paulo State, Brazil (Monjolinho, Jundiaí, and Tietê rivers, and Barnabé stream) between 2022 and 2024, and assessed their ecotoxicological effects on Chironomus sancticaroli. A total of 13,121 particles were quantified in water samples and 1,053 particles in sediments, with concentrations ranging from 0.11 to 4.38 items/L in water and from 59.05 to 379.97 items/kg in sediments. Seasonal variations were evident, with lower concentrations recorded during dry periods and higher concentrations during rainy periods, underscoring the role of rainfall in the surface transport of microplastics. Spatially, downstream sites of wastewater treatment plants exhibited higher concentrations, corroborating the hypothesis that these facilities function both as sinks and secondary sources of MPs. Physical characterization revealed a predominance of fragments and fibers, followed by films and microbeads. The most frequent colors in sediments were black (19.85%), white (16.14%), and brown (15.10%), while in water, they were black (22.5%), blue (16.7%), white (11%), and green (11%), suggesting predominantly secondary sources. Chemical characterization identified 32 polymer types, with polyethylene (PE; 32.3% in water, 29.8% in sediment), polypropylene (PP; 30.5% in water, 14.0% in sediment), and polyethylene terephthalate (PET; 8.9% in water, 10.7% in sediment) being the most abundant. In ecotoxicological bioassays, C. sancticaroli larvae were exposed to PP and PA 12 particles at three different concentrations. Although no statistically significant differences in mortality were detected. Importantly, the ingestion of MPs by this species was confirmed for the first time using Py-GC/MS, which detected characteristic chromatographic peaks of PA 12 in exposed larvae. This work constitutes the first integrated survey of MPs in rivers of São Paulo State, providing evidence regarding their sources, environmental dynamics, and interactions with benthic organisms. The findings emphasize the urgent need to include MPs in Brazilian environmental monitoring programs and contribute to the standardization of analytical protocols for future ecological risk assessments. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os microplásticos (MPs) são contaminantes emergentes de ampla ocorrência em ambientes aquáticos, cuja persistência e mobilidade vem despertando crescente preocupação na comunidade científica. Este estudo investigou a presença MPs em quatro corpos hídricos do interior do estado de São Paulo (rios Monjolinho, Jundiaí, Tietê e Córrego do Barnabé), entre os anos de 2022 e 2024, além de avaliar seus efeitos ecotoxicológicos sobre Chironomus sancticaroli. Foram quantificadas 13121 partículas em amostras de água e 1053 partículas em sedimentos, com concentrações variando de 0,11 a 4,38 itens/L em água e 59,05 a 379,97 itens/kg em sedimentos. A sazonalidade na concentração de partículas: concentrações mais baixas foram observadas em períodos de estiagem, enquanto concentrações maiores foram registradas em períodos de chuva, evidenciando o papel da pluviosidade no transporte superficial de MPs. Pontos a jusante de estações de tratamento de esgoto apresentaram maiores concentrações, corroborando a hipótese de que tais estruturas atuam como sumidouros e fontes secundárias de MPs. A partir da caracterização física foi constatada a predominância de fragmentos e fibras, seguidos por filmes e microesferas. As cores mais frequentes observadas foram preto (19,85%), branco (16,14%) e marrom (15,10%) em sedimentos e preto (22,5%), azul (16,7%), branco (11%) e verde (11%) em água, , sugerindo origem secundária. A análise química identificou 32 tipos de polímeros, com destaque para PE (32,3% em água e 29,8% em sedimento), PP (30,5% em água; 14,0% em sedimentos) e PET (8,9% em água; 10,7% em sedimentos). Nos ensaios ecotoxicológicos, C. sancticaroli foi exposto a partículas de PP e PA 12 em três concentrações distintas. Apesar da ausência de diferenças estatisticamente significativas na mortalidade. A confirmação da ingestão de MPs por essa espécie foi alcançada, pela primeira vez, por Py-GC/MS, que detectou picos cromatográficos característicos de PA 12 nas larvas expostas. Este trabalho representa o primeiro levantamento integrado sobre MPs em rios paulistas, fornecendo evidências sobre suas fontes, dinâmica e interação com organismos bentônicos. Os resultados reforçam a urgência de incluir MPs no monitoramento ambiental brasileiro e contribuem com a padronização de protocolos de análise para futuras avaliações ambientais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SCHIO, Natalí da Silva. Microplásticos: caracterização e identificação em corpos hídricos do interior do estado de São Paulo. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23409. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | |
| dc.subject | Microplásticos | por |
| dc.subject | Corpos hídricos | por |
| dc.subject | Sedimentos | por |
| dc.subject | Ecotoxicidade | por |
| dc.subject | Chironomus sancticaroli | por |
| dc.subject | ATR-FTIR | por |
| dc.subject | Py-GC-MS | por |
| dc.subject | Microplastics | eng |
| dc.subject | Water bodies | eng |
| dc.subject | Sediments | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecotoxicity | eng |
| dc.subject | Chironomus sancticaroli | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 14. Vida na Água | |
| dc.title | Microplásticos: caracterização e identificação em corpos hídricos do interior do estado de São Paulo | por |