Racismo, Pessoa e Política: interfaces entre Frantz FAnon e Alberto Guerreiro Ramos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvério, Valter Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Nikolas Gustavo Pallisser
dc.contributor.referee: Faustino, Deivison Mendes
dc.contributor.referee: Barbosa, Muryatan Santana
dc.contributor.referee: Renault, Matthieu
dc.contributor.referee: Sanchez, Fábio José Bechara
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-15
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the contributions of Frantz Fanon and Alberto Guerreiro Ramos — two important Black intellectuals of the 20th century — to the critical understanding of modern racism and the construction of Black subjectivity. The study develops a comparative analysis between Fanon, whose work emerged within the context of French colonialism and anticolonial struggles, and Guerreiro Ramos, a Brazilian sociologist who challenged how Black people were represented within Brazilian social sciences. Despite their different historical settings, both thinkers confronted the problem of racial dehumanization. The thesis argues that racism did not disappear after biological racial theories declined; instead, it was transformed into cultural racism, operating through language, institutions, scientific knowledge and social practices. In this process, the Black subject becomes objectified and alienated from their own humanity. Drawing on French personalist philosophy, particularly Emmanuel Mounier, the research shows that Fanon and Ramos propose intellectual and political projects aimed at reconstructing the Black person as an ethical, political and historical subject. Fanon analyzes the psychological effects of colonial domination on lived experience, while Guerreiro Ramos criticizes intellectual dependency in Brazil and advocates for autonomous sociological thought. The dissertation concludes that both authors formulate emancipatory perspectives that move beyond assimilation to European norms and beyond racial essentialism, proposing new ways of thinking freedom, subjectivity and humanity grounded in lived Black experience.eng
dc.description.resumo: A tese em tela investiga as contribuições de Frantz Fanon e Alberto Guerreiro Ramos — dois importantes intelectuais negros do século XX — para a compreensão crítica do racismo moderno e da construção da subjetividade negra. O trabalho realiza uma análise comparativa entre o pensamento de Frantz Fanon, atuante no contexto colonial francês e nas lutas anticoloniais africanas, e Alberto Guerreiro Ramos, sociólogo brasileiro que criticou a forma como o negro foi tratado pelas ciências sociais no Brasil. Embora inseridos em realidades históricas distintas, ambos enfrentaram o problema central da desumanização racial. A tese demonstra que o racismo não desapareceu após o declínio das teorias biológicas raciais, mas foi reorganizado como racismo cultural, operando por meio da linguagem, das instituições, da ciência e das práticas sociais. Nesse processo, o sujeito negro passa a ser objetificado e alienado de si mesmo. Partindo do diálogo com o personalismo francês, especialmente as ideias de Emmanuel Mounier, o estudo argumenta que Fanon e Ramos propõem caminhos de reconstrução da pessoa negra como sujeito político, ético e histórico. Fanon analisa os efeitos psicológicos do colonialismo sobre a experiência vivida do negro, enquanto Guerreiro Ramos critica a dependência intelectual brasileira e defende a produção de um pensamento sociológico autônomo. A pesquisa conclui que ambos os autores elaboram projetos de emancipação que superam tanto a assimilação ao modelo europeu quanto o essencialismo racial, propondo novas formas de existência, liberdade e humanidade fundamentadas na experiência concreta da população negra.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id001
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Nikolas Gustavo Pallisser. Racismo, Pessoa e Política: interfaces entre Frantz FAnon e Alberto Guerreiro Ramos. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23956.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS
dc.subject: Racismo
dc.subject: Frantz Fanon
dc.subject: Guerreiro Ramos
dc.subject: Pensamento afro-diaspórico
dc.subject: Teoria social crítica
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA
dc.subject.ods: 18. Igualdade Étnico-Racial para o Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.title: Racismo, Pessoa e Política: interfaces entre Frantz FAnon e Alberto Guerreiro Ramos
dc.title.alternative: Racism, The Individual and Politics: intersections between Frantz Fanon and Alberto Guerreiro Ramoseng
dc.type: Tese