Uma introdução à Equação de Dirac: álgebra, matrizes e espinores
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, James Alves de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sassmannshausen, Alice Affonso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The integrated understanding of Quantum Mechanics and Special Relativity is essential for describing elementary particles in high-energy regimes, yet this unification is rarely explored in depth during the initial training of physics teachers. Motivated by this educational gap, we developed a conceptually coherent and mathematically grounded introduction to relativistic quantum mechanics, with emphasis on covariant wave equations and, in particular, on the Dirac equation. Beginning with the incompatibility between the Schrödinger equation and the principles of Special Relativity, we reviewed the necessary foundations of both theories with the goal of constructing a consistent framework for discussing relativistic wave equations. Building on this basis, we presented the Klein-Gordon equation as the first attempt at a covariant formulation. Although mathematically consistent, we showed that it exhibits important physical limitations, such as the non-positivity of the probability density. We then developed the derivation of the Dirac equation, motivated by the need for a wave equation linear in both temporal and spatial derivatives. We introduced the matrices $\boldsymbol{\alpha}$ and $\beta$, discussing their anticommutation properties in the context of Clifford algebra, and analyzed how this matrix structure reconciles the relativistic energy-momentum relation with the probabilistic interpretation of Quantum Mechanics. We also examined the solutions of the Dirac equation, showing the natural emergence of spin $1/2$, the existence of negative-energy states, and their modern interpretation as antiparticles, a prediction later confirmed experimentally with the discovery of the positron. Finally, we highlight the formative relevance of this study by reconstructing, in an accessible and systematic manner, concepts such as spinors, matrix operators, conserved densities, and Lorentz transformations. This trajectory made it possible to emphasize not only the conceptual depth of the Dirac equation and its historical and epistemological role, but also the type of integrated view of modern theoretical physics that can be offered to undergraduate students in teacher-training programs. Such integration reinforces the importance of symmetries, mathematical representations, and the articulation between different areas of physics, thereby expanding the conceptual repertoire of future teachers and strengthening their ability to understand physics as a body of knowledge in continuous development, supported by fundamental ideas, mathematical rigor, and a permanent dialogue between theory and natural phenomena. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A compreensão integrada entre a Mecânica Quântica e a Relatividade Restrita é essencial para descrever partículas elementares em regimes de altas energias, mas essa unificação raramente é explorada em profundidade na formação inicial de professores. Motivados por essa lacuna formativa, desenvolvemos uma introdução conceitual e matematicamente fundamentada à mecânica quântica relativística, com ênfase nas equações de onda covariantes e, em particular, na equação de Dirac. Partindo da incompatibilidade entre a equação de Schrödinger e os princípios da Relatividade Restrita, revisamos os fundamentos necessários de ambas as teorias, com o objetivo de construir um arcabouço coerente que permitisse discutir equações de onda relativísticas. A partir dessa base, apresentamos a equação de Klein-Gordon como primeira tentativa de formulação covariante. Embora consistente matematicamente, mostramos que ela apresenta limitações físicas relevantes, como a não positividade da densidade de probabilidade. A seguir, desenvolvemos a dedução da equação de Dirac, motivada pela necessidade de uma equação linear nas derivadas temporais e espaciais. Introduzimos as matrizes $\boldsymbol{\alpha}$ e $\beta$, discutindo suas propriedades de anticomutação no contexto da álgebra de Clifford, e analisamos como essa estrutura matricial permite compatibilizar a relação energia-momento relativística com a interpretação probabilística da Mecânica Quântica. Estudamos também as soluções da equação de Dirac, mostrando a emergência natural do spin $1/2$, a existência de estados de energia negativa e sua interpretação moderna como antipartículas, resultado posteriormente confirmado com a descoberta experimental do pósitron. Por fim, ressaltamos a relevância formativa deste estudo ao reconstruirmos, de maneira acessível e sistemática, conceitos como espinores, operadores matriciais, densidades conservadas e transformações de Lorentz. Esse percurso tornou possível evidenciar não apenas a profundidade conceitual da equação de Dirac e seu papel histórico e epistemológico, mas também o tipo de visão integrada da Física teórica moderna que pode ser oferecida ao estudante de licenciatura. Tal integração reforça a importância das simetrias, das representações matemáticas e da articulação entre diferentes áreas da Física, ampliando o repertório conceitual do futuro docente e fortalecendo sua capacidade de compreender a Física como um conhecimento em permanente construção, sustentado por ideias fundamentais, rigor matemático e diálogo contínuo entre teoria e fenômenos naturais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SASSMANNSHAUSEN, Alice Affonso. Uma introdução à Equação de Dirac: álgebra, matrizes e espinores. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23436. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.course | Física - FL-So | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica Quântica Relativística | por |
| dc.subject | Equação de Dirac | por |
| dc.subject | Equação de Klein-Gordon | por |
| dc.subject | Spin | eng |
| dc.subject | Espinores | por |
| dc.subject | Relativistic Quantum Mechanics | eng |
| dc.subject | Dirac Equation | eng |
| dc.subject | Klein-Gordon Equation | eng |
| dc.subject | Spinors | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Uma introdução à Equação de Dirac: álgebra, matrizes e espinores | por |
| dc.title.alternative | An introduction to the Dirac Equation: algebra, matrices and spinors | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |